USA Distance Records

























800m
















2:02,8 (1.) Edward Merritt
30.05.1877 New York, Mott Haven
880y-time
OR 2:02 4/5
1:55,5 ( - ) Lawrence "Lon" Myers Manhatten AC / solo race against time 17.07.1880 New York, Manhattan


880y-0,7s
1:54,9 ( - ) Lawrence "Lon" Myers American AC Games 08.10.1881 New York, Manhattan
in 1000y (1.)
880y-0,7s
1:54,9 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers Williamsburgh AC / solo race against time 16.09.1882 Brooklyn


880y-0,7s
1:54,7 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers MAC/SLH Joint Meeting 07.07.1884 Birmingham


880y-0,7s
1:54,7 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers Olympic AC Fall Games / handicap 03.10.1885 New York


880y-0,7s
1:53,8 (1.) Walter Dohm
19.09.1891 New York


in 880y
1:52,7 (1.) Charles Kilpatrick
21.09.1895 New York


in 880y
1:52,5e (2.) Frank Riley
15.09.1909 Montréal


880y-0,7s
1:51,9 (1.) James "Ted" Meredith Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm
WR 1
1:51,5 (1.) James "Ted" Meredith
13.05.1916 Philadelphia


880y
1:51,5 (1.) Binga Dismond
03.06.1916 Evanston (USA)


880y
1:51,4 (1.) Lloyd Hahn
07.07.1928 Cambridge



1:50,6 (1.) Ben Eastman Stanford - USA - Olympic club triangular 09.04.1932 Stanford (USA)


880y
1:50,0 (1.) Ben Eastman Pacific AAU Championships 04.06.1932 San Francisco

1 in 880y
1:50,2 (=1.) Charles Hornbostel
17.06.1933 Chicago



1:50,2 (=1.) Glenn Cunningham
17.06.1933 Chicago



1:49,1 (1.) Ben Eastman
16.06.1934 Princeton


880y
1:49,7 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
20.08.1936 Stockholm



1:48,9 (1.) Elroy Robinson
11.07.1937 New York


880y
1:48,0 (1.) John Woodruff
17.07.1937 Dallas


798,48m + 0,2s
1:48,5 (1.) Malvin "Mal" Whitfield
19.08.1950 Berea (USA)


880y
1:47,9 (1.) Malvin "Mal" Whitfield International 17.07.1953 Turku (FIN)

2
1:46,8 (1.) Lon Spurrier
26.03.1955 Berkeley (USA)


880y
1:46,1 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney
24.05.1957 Los Angeles


880y
1:46,0 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney International 26.07.1957 Gävle (SWE)

3
1:45,8 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney International 09.08.1957 Oslo

2
1:45,7 (1.) Morgan Groth Carreras Invitational 15.08.1964 Kingston (JAM)

3 880y-0,7s
1:44,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun
10.06.1966 Terre Haute (USA)
WR 1 est. in 880y
1:44,3 (1.) David "Dave" Wottle Olympic Trials 01.07.1972 Eugene (USA)
WR 3
1:44,0 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter Vons Classic 27.05.1973 Los Angeles


est. in 880y
1:43,5 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter Hayward Field Restoration 08.06.1974 Eugene (USA)


est. in 880y
1:43,9 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter AAU Championships 22.06.1974 Los Angeles, Westwood

-
1:43,91 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter International 18.07.1974 Stockholm

-
1:73,74 (1.) Earl Jones Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles
AR 7
1:43,74 (2.) Johnny Gray Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles
AR 8
1:43,28 (2.) Johnny Gray Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles
AR 3
1:43,28 (3.) Johnny Gray Internationales des ASV Köln 26.08.1984 Köln
AR -
1:42,96 (1.) Johnny Gray Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 29.08.1984 Koblenz
AR 4
1:42,60 (2.) Johnny Gray Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 28.08.1985 Koblenz
AR 4

















1000m
















2:21,7 (1.) Mal Whitfield
12.07.1953 Kouvola (FIN)



2:21,4 (1.) Mal Whitfield
11.08.1953 Stockholm



2:20,8 (1.) Mal Whitfield
16.08.1953 Eskilstuna

1
2:19,3 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney International 04.07.1957 Göteborg



2:18,7 (1.) Wade Bell
04.07.1967 Eugene (USA)

10
2:19,0 (1.) Tom Von Ruden NR recording to TaFN 18.07.1970 South Lake Tahoe (USA)



2:17,7 (1.) Juris Luzins Night Meeting 21.07.1971 Verona (ITA)
AR 7
2:13,9 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter Martin-Luther-King Memorial 30.07.1974 Oslo
WR 1


















1500m
















4:09,0 (1.) John Bray Knickerbocker Games / handicap 30.05.1900 Bayonne
WB (Amateurs)

4:05 2/5 (1.) James Lightbody Olympic Games / 536,45m track including 200m straight 03.09.1904 Saint Louis



4:03,4 (1.) M. Sheppard Olympic Games 14.07.1908 London



4:01,2 (?.) John P Halstead
06.06.1908 Philadelphia



3:59 1/5 (1.) Abel R. Kiviat
26.05.1912 New York



3:56 4/5 (1.) Abel R. Kiviat handicap 02.06.1912 New York
WR

3:55 4/5 (1.) Abel R. Kiviat Eastern Olympic Trials 08.06.1912 Cambridge (USA)
WR

3:55,6 ( - ) Joie William "Chesty" Ray
01.09.2021 Dodge City (USA)


in 1 Mile
3:55,8 (1.) Ray Buker
14.06.1924 Cambridge



3:55,0 (1.) Ray Conger
07.07.1928 Cambridge
AR

3:53,4 (1.) Eugene "Gene" Venzke
27.02.1932 New York


indoor
3:53,1 ( - ) Glenn Cunningham
11.06.1932 Chicago



3:52,6 (1.) Eugene "Gene" Venzke
18.06.1932 Cambridge
AR

3:52,3 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
30.06.1933 Chicago
AR

3:51,6 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
12.08.1933 Budapest
AR

3:48,8 (1.) William R. Bonthron AAU Championships 30.06.1934 Milwaukee
WR

3:48,4 (2.) Glenn Cunningham Olympic Games 06.08.1936 Berlin
AR 2
3:47,9 (1.) Walter Mehl
29.06.1940 Fresno (USA)
AR

3:45,2 (2.) Robert McMillen Olympic Games 26.07.1952 Helsinki
AR

3.41,5 (3.) William "Bill" Dellinger America Meeting 05.08.1958 Budapest
AR

3:40,9 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty POL v. USA 29.07.1961 Warszawa
AR

3:40,2 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty
07.08.1961 Oslo
AR 11
3:39,9 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty USA v. URS 22.07.1962 Palo Alto (USA)
AR 10
3:39,4 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty International 09.08.1962 Oslo
AR 9
3:39,3 ( - ) Cary Weisiger Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton
9 in 1 Mile (5.)
3:38,1 (1.) Thomas "Tom" O' Hara AAU Championships 28.06.1964 New Brunswick (USA)
AR 4
3:36,1 ( - ) James "Jim" Ryun All American Invitational 17.07.1966 Berkeley (USA)

2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:36,0 ( - ) James "Jim" Ryun AAU Championships 23.06.1967 Bakersfield (USA)

2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:33,1 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun USA v. Commonwealth 08.07.1967 Los Angeles
WR 1
3:31,96 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 26.08.1981 Koblenz (FRG)
AR 5
3:31,24 (1.) Sydney Maree Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 28.08.1983 Köln
WR 1
3:31,76 (4.) Steve Scott NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice

7
3:29,77 (1.) Sydney Maree Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 25.08.1985 Köln
AR 3
3:31,01 (1.) James Calvin "Jim" Spivey Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 28.08.1988 Koblenz



3:29,30 (1.) Bernard Lagat International / GP 28.08.2005 Rieti (ITA)
AR

3:30,54 (1.) Alan Webb Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 06.07.2007 Saint-Denis





















1 Mile
















4:43 3/4 (1.) Edward Merritt
24.10.1877 New York, MH



4:29 1/2 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers NYAC Spring Games / 1/5 Mile track 31.05.1880 New York, MH



4:27 3/5 (2.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers Myers v. George / 1/3 Mile track 11.11.1882 New York, PG



4:17 4/5 (1.) Thomas Conneff Boston AA handicap Games 26.08.1893 Cambridge



4:15 3/5 (1.) Thomas Conneff Record attempt 28.08.1895 New York



4:15 2/5 (1.) John Paul Jones Intercollegiate Championships (IC4A) 27.05.1911 Cambridge



4:14,4 (1.) John Paul Jones Intercollegiate Championships (IC4A) 31.05.1913 Cambridge
WR

4:12,6 (1.) Norman Taber handicap 16.07.1915 Cambridge
WR

4:11,1 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
11.06.1932 Chicago



4:12,0 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
15.03.1933 New York


indoor
4:09,8 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
25.03.1933 Chicago


indoor
4:09,8 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
17.06.1933 Chicago



4:08,7 (1.) William R. Bonthron
15.07.1933 Princeton (USA)



4:06,7 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
16.06.1934 Princeton (USA)



4:04,4 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
03.03.1938 Hanover (USA)


indoor
4:08,6 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
19.02.1938 New York


indoor
4:07,2 (1.) Glenn Cunningham
18.06.1938 Princeton (USA)



4:08,3 (1.) Louis Zamperini
18.06.1938 Minneapolis



4:07,4 (1.) Charles Fenske
03.02.1940 New York


indoor
4:08,3 (1.) Charles Fenske
11.05.1940 Memphis



4:07,4 (1.) Les MacMitchell
15.02.1941 New York


indoor
4:07,4 (2.) Walter Mehl
15.02.1941 New York


indoor
4:06,5 (2.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds
24.07.1943 Cambridge
AR 5
4:06,0 (2.) Bill Hulse
31.07.1943 Berea (USA)
AR 4
4:05,3 (1.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds
31.01.1948 New York


indoor
4:02,4 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee California Relays 05.06.1953 Compton (USA)
AR

4:01,3 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee
29.05.1954 Kansas City (USA)
AR

4:00,6 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee Compton Invitational 04.06.1954 Compton
AR 2 1500m (WR)
4:00,5 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee Texas Relays 02.04.1955 Austin (USA)
AR

3:58,7 (1.) Donald "Don" Bowden
01.06.1957 Stockton (USA)
AR 3
3:58,6 (1.) Dyrol Burleson Oregon v. Stanford University 23.04.1960 Eugene (USA)
AR 11
3:58,0 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty California Relays 28.05.1960 Modesto (USA)
AR 8
3:57,6 (1.) Dyrol Burleson Twilight Meeting 24.05.1961 Eugene (USA)
AR 5
3:56,5 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty International 18.08.1962 London
AR 5
3:56,3 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty International 21.08.1962 Helsinki
AR 4
3:55,5 (2.) James "Jim" Beatty Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)
AR 3
3:55,4 (1.) James "Jim" Grelle
15.06.1965 Vancouver
AR 4
3:55,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun
27.06.1965 San Diego (USA)
AR 4
3:53,7 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun Compton Invitational 04.06.1966 Los Angeles
AR 2
3:51,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun All American Invitational 17.07.1966 Berkeley (USA)
WR 1
3:51,1 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun AAU Championships 23.06.1967 Bakersfield
WR 1
3:51,11 (2.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo

4
3:49,68 (3.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Oslo Games 11.07.1981 Oslo
AR 5
3:48,53 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
AR 3
3:47,69 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Oslo Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
AR 2
3:46,91 (1.) Alan Webb International 21.07.2007 Brasschaat (BEL)
AR 8









2000m
















5:36,9 (?.) (1) Thomas Conneff
02.09.1895 Bergen Point (USA)



5:31,7 (1.) Joie Ray
13.02.1922 New York



5:28,1 (2.) James Connolly Regiment Armory / handicap (distance actually 1¼ Mile) 12.02.1925 Buffalo (USA)



5:16,7 (1.) Archie San Romani
26.08.1937 Helsinki

1
5:19,0 (?.) Charles Fenske (USA) date?? 31.12.1938


4
5:10,0 (3.) Fred Dwyer 29.07.1955 Borås (SWE)

6
5:07,4 (1.) James "Jim" Grelle in Australian womens Championships 18.03.1966 Sydney



5:02,2 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori International 07.07.1971 Louvain (BEL)

5
5:01,4 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Finnish Tour 09.05.1975 Coos Bay (USA)
6
4:58,6 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott Mason-Dixon 07.02.1981 Louisville (USA)
WIR 7
5:00,11 (5.) Craig Masback International 05.06.1982 Bordeaux



4:58,72 (2.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott NIKAIA 14.08.1982 Nice

-
4:54,71 (2.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott International 31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR 3
4:54,20 (2.) Sydney Maree Città di Rieti ' 85 04.09.1985 Rieti (ITA)
AR 5
4:52,44 (1.) James Calvin "Jim" Spivey Athlétissima 15.09.1987 Lausanne
AR 6


















3000m

























8:35,0 (1.) George Bonhag (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 16.12.1911 New York, Brooklyn


indoor
8:43,9 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray
14.06.1924 Cambridge



8:31,4 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 18.02.2022 New York, Brooklyn


indoor
8:33,2 (1.) Joseph McCluskey
04.02.1933 New York


indoor
8:31,2 ( - ) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 10.02.1923 New York, Brooklyn
WIR Indoor / in 2 Miles (1.) (WIR)
8:36,4 (1.) John Ryan
27.05.1933 Cambridge


EL 8:36,37
8:29,0 (2.) Charles Fenske
18.09.1938 Stockholm



8:27,4 (1.) Archie San Romani
08.01.1938 Brooklyn


indoor
8:18,9 (1.) J. Gregory "Greg" Rice
04.05.1940 Minneapolis



8:12,2 (5.) Fred Wilt
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)



8:03,6 (1.) Max Truex
16.09.1960 Köln



8:01,8 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle
08.06.1962 Los Angeles



7:54,2 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty
15.08.1962 Avranches (FRA)



7:45,8 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Rose Festival 24.06.1972 Gresham
AR

7:44,2 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Bislett Games 03.08.1972 Oslo
AR

7:42,6 (2.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine International 02.07.1974 Milano
AR

7:37,70 (1.) Rudy Chapa
10.05.1979 Eugene (USA)
AR

7:36,69 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott International 01.09.1981 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR

7:33,37 (2.) Sydney Maree Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, CP
AR

7:35,84 (1.) Doug Padilla Oslo Games 09.07.1983 Oslo



7:35,33 (4.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy NIKAIA / GP 18.07.1994 Nice



7:33,96 (8.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco



7:31,69 (3.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles
AR

7:30,84 (8.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco
AR

7:29,00 (2.) Bernard Lagat
29.08.2010 Rieti (ITA)
AR










2 Miles
















9:38,6 (?.) Edward Carter
10.07.1886 Brooklyn



9:48,9 (?.) Thomas Delaney
14.06.1884 Glen Falls



10:05,8 (?.) W T Bailey
17.07.1880 New York



10:01,5 (?.) W C Davies
17.09.1881 New York



9:32,2 (?.) William Day
27.05.1890 New York



9:27,8 (?.) Alex Grant
26.09.1903 Travers Island (USA)



9:27,6 (?.) P J Taylor
29.05.1909 Cambridge



9:26,6 (?.) Tell Schirnding Berna
07.05.1910 Ithaca (USA)



9:25,2 (?.) Tell Schirnding Berna
27.05.1911 Cambridge



9:17,8 (?.) Tell Schirnding Berna
04.05.1912 Ithaca (USA)



9:13,2 (1.) Paul Kanaly
18.02.1933 New York



9:14,2 (1.) Jeseph McCluskey
11.02.1933 Boston



9:15,4 (1.) Jeseph Mangan
15.07.1933 Princeton



9:13,2 (1.) Norman Bright
09.07.1935 New York



8:58,3 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash Princeton Invitational 13.06.1936 Princeton
WR 2 OF 8:58,4
8:58,0 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA)
??.??.1937

WIR 2 indoor
8:54,5 (?.) Fred Wilt
30.05.1951 Providence



8:49,6 (1.) Horace Ashenfelter Compton Invitational 03.06.1955 Compton (USA)



8:48,0 (2.) Philip "Phil" Coleman 8:47,8? 14.11.1956 Geelong (AUS)



8:48,2 (1.) William "Bill" Dellinger record according to DLA! 24.04.1959 Pomona (USA)


8:43,8 (2.) William "Bill" Dellinger Commonwealth v. USA 14.09.1960 London, WC



8:42,5 (1.) Dyrol Burleson
07.04.1962 Eugene (USA)



8:29,8 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty Southern Pacific AAU Championships 08.06.1962 Los Angeles
WR 1
8:26,4 (1.) Robert "Bob" Schul All Comers Meeting 29.08.1964 Los Angeles
WR 1
8:25,2 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun Coliseum Relays 13.05.1966 Los Angeles, COL

5
8:25,2 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle Coliseum Relays 13.05.1966 Los Angeles, COL

6
8:22,0 (1.) George Young
01.06.1968 San Diego (USA)
2
8:19,4 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Internationales des Post SV München 24.08.1972 München
AR 4
8:18,29 (3.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine July Games 18.07.1974 Stockholm
AR 6 OF 8:18,4
8:17,12 (1.) Martin William "Marty" Liquori International 17.07.1975 Stockholm
AR 6
8:16,8 (1.) Dougles „Doug“ Padilla
19.02.1982 San Diego (USA)
AIR
indoor
8:16,5 (1.) Dougles „Doug“ Padilla
18.02.1983 San Diego (USA)
AIR 8 indoor
8:15,3 (1.) Dougles „Doug“ Padilla
15.02.1985 San Diego (USA)
AIR 8 indoor
8:15,02 (1.) Dougles „Doug“ Padilla Los Angeles Times / 146,30m track 16.02.1990 Los Angeles, Inglewood
AIR 9 indoor
8:12,74 (1.) Marc Andrew Davis i-dag Galan 24.08.1994 Göteborg
AR 3
8:11,59 (2.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy Night of Athletics / EAA-Meeting 19.07.1997 Hechtel (BEL)
AR 5
8:11,48 (2.) Alan Webb
04.06.2005 Eugene (USA)
AR 6
8:07,07 (3.) Matthew "Matt“ Tegenkamp
10.06.2007 Eugene (USA)
AR 5









5000m
















15:49,6 (?.) J. Eisele
??.??.1908




15:23,2 (1.) Louis Scott
04.09.1911 New York



15:05,8 (4.) George Bonhag
10.07.1912 Stockholm



15:06,4 (1.) Louis Scott
26.05.1912 New York, Celtic Park



14:45,0 (?.) Charles Hunter
26.06.1920 Pasadena (USA)


3 Miles!
14:30,0 (2.) Ralph Hill Olympic Games 05.08.1932 Los Angeles


14:26,8 (1.) Fred Wilt
29.06.1950 Helsinki



14:27 (1.) Curtis Stone Olympic Trials rek. Laut LA! 27.06.1952 Los Angeles



14:26,0 (?.) William "Bill" Dellinger
29.06.1956 Los Angeles



14:25,5 (1.) William "Bill" Dellinger
13.10.1956 Berkeley (USA)



14:22,8 (1.) Max Edwin Truex Olympic Test 20.10.1956 Ontario



14:16,2 (?.) William "Bill" Dellinger
01.11.1956 Los Angeles



14:14,5 (?.) Max Edwin Truex
11.05.1957 Fresno (USA)



14:04,2 (1.) Max Edwin Truex
31.05.1957 Compton (USA)



14:03,6 (?.) Max Edwin Truex ?????not in annual 31.05.1957 Sunnyvale (USA)



14:04,8 (?.) William "Bill" Dellinger laut DLA ??.??.1958




13:51,7 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty
03.06.1960 Compton



13:49,6 (2.) Max Edwin Truex
02.06.1962 Compton



13:45,0 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty
24.08.1962 Turku (FIN)



13:38,0 (1.) Robert "Bob" Schul Compton Invitational 05.06.1964 Compton



13:38,0 (1.) Gerry Lindgren Compton Invitational 04.06.1966 Los Angeles



13:33,8 (1.) Gerry Lindgren California Relays 25.05.1968 Modesto (USA)



13:32,2 (1.) George Young Bakersfield Dedication Meeting 15.05.1971 Bakersfield (USA)



13:30,4 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine USA v. URS All Stars 03.07.1971 Berkeley (USA)



13:29,6 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Oregon v. Washington State 29.04.1972 Eugene (USA)
AR

13:22,8 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Olympic Trials 09.07.1972 Eugene (USA)
AR

13:21,4 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine AAU Championships 16.06.1973 Bakersfield (USA)

7 3 Miles + 28,0s
13:22,4 (2.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine World Games 26.06.1973 Helsinki
AR -
13:19,4 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Hayward Restoration 08.06.1974 Eugene (USA)

8 3 Miles + 28,0s
13:22,2 (2.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Top Games 26.06.1974 Helsinki
AR - EL 13:21,87
13:19,40 (1.) Duncan Macdonald Dagens Nyheter Galan 10.08.1976 Stockholm
AR

13:16,00 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori Weltklasse in Zürich 24.08.1977 Zürich
AR 8
13:15,06 (2.) Martin "Marty" Liquori World Cup 04.09.1977 Düsseldorf
AR 9
13:12,91 (1.) Matt Centrowitz Prefontaine Classic 06.06.1982 Eugene (USA)
AR 6
13:11,93 (3.) Alberto Salazar Dagens Nyheter Galan 06.07.1982 Stockholm
AR 4
13:01,15 (2.) Sydney Maree Bislett Games / GP 27.07.1985 Oslo
AR 3
13:05,93 (2.) Bob Kennedy BNP d' Athletisme 08.07.1994 Villeneuve d`Ascq



13:02,93 (2.) Bob Kennedy Bislett Games / Golden Four 22.07.1994 Oslo

8
12:58,75 (2.) Bob Kennedy Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 08.07.1996 Stockholm
AR 8
12:58,21 (5.) Bob Kennedy Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 14.08.1996 Zürich
AR 9
12:56,27 (3.) Dathan Ritzenhein Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 28.08.2009 Zürich
AR

12:54,12 (3.) Bernard Lagat Bislett Games / Diamond League 04.06.2010 Oslo



12:55,53 (5.) Chris Solinsky DN Galan 06.08.2010 Stockholm



12:53,60 (2.) Bernard Lagat Herculis Diamond League 22.07.2011 Monaco












10000m
















34:23,0e (?.) M. Kennedy
??.??.1891




32:36,8e (?.) E.C. Carter
??.??.1893




32:13,5e (?.) George Bonhag
??.??.1909




31:43,6 (1.) William "Willie" Kramer
08.06.1912 Cambridge



31:28,4 (1.) Joie Ray AAU Championships 07.07.1928 Cambridge



31:24,0 (1.) Thomas "Tom" McDonough
18.06.1932 Cambridge



31:06,9 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash AAU Championships 03.07.1936 Princeton



30:54,6 (5.) Eino Pentti National 17.09.1939 Helsinki



30:38,4 (3.) Curtis Stone
29.07.1949 Oslo



30:33,4 (1.) Curtis Stone AAU Championships 30.06.1952 Long Beach (USA)



30:31,9 (1.) Joe Tyler USA Army Championships 07.06.1956 Los Angeles, Compton


OF 30:32,0
30:19,2 (1.) Lew Stieglitz
22.04.1960 Walnut (USA)



29:58,9 (1.) Leonard "Bud" Edelen
06.05.1960 Sunnyvale (USA)



29:35,8 (1.) Max Edwin Truex
20.08.1960 Bern



28:50,34 (6.) Max Edwin Truex Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO

8 HT 28:50,2
28:24,4 (1.) William "Billy" Mills Olympic Games 14.10.1964 Tokyo
AR 3
28:17,6 (1.) William "Billy" Mills FRG v. USA 12.08.1965 Augsburg (FRG)
AR 2
28:08,0 (1.) Greg Fredericks AAU Championships 16.06.1972 Seattle
AR

27:58,23 (q.) Frank Charles Shorter Olympic Games/h2 31.08.1972 München
AR 10
27:51,32 (5.) Frank Charles Shorter Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
AR 7
27.43,6 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine Oregon Twilight 27.04.1974 Eugene (USA)
AR 6
27.39,4 (1.) Craig Steven Virgin AAU Championships 17.06.1979 Walnut (USA)
AR

27:29,16 (1.) Craig Steven Virgin International 17.07.1980 Paris
AR 2
27:25,61 (2.) Alberto Salazar Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
AR 3
27:20,56 (1.) Marcus "Mark" Nenow Memorial Van Damme / GP 05.09.1986 Bruxelles
AR 3
27:13,98 (4.) Mebrahtom "Meb" Keflezighi (1) Payton Jordan Invitational (rA) 04.05.2001 Palo Alto (USA)
AR

26:59,60 (1.) Chris Solinsky Payton Jordan Invitational (r1) 01.05.2010 Palo Alto (USA)
AR

26:48,00 (3.) Galen Rupp Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League 16.09.2011 Bruxelles
AR 16









3000St
















9:08,4 (?.) George Lermond
18.06.1932 Cambridge (USA)
WR

9:14,5 (?.) Joseph Paul "Joe" McCluskey
16.07.1932 Stanford



9:08,2 (?.) Harold William Manning
12.07.1936 New York



9:06,4 (1.) Horace "Nip" Ashenfelter Olympic Trials 28.06.1952 Los Angeles



8:51,0 (q.) Horace "Nip" Ashenfelter Olympic Games/h3 23.07.1952 Helsinki
(1.)

8:45,4 (1.) Horace "Nip" Ashenfelter Olympic Games 25.07.1952 Helsinki



8:40,8 (3.) Philip "Phil" Coleman POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa



8:38,0 (2.) George L. Young URS v. USA 16.07.1961 Moskva



8:34,2 (q.) George L. Young Olympic Games/h2 15.10.1964 Tokyo
(3.)

8:32,4 (1.) Patrick "Pat" Traynor FRG v. USA 16.08.1967 Düsseldorf



8:30,6 (1.) George L. Young AAU Championships 21.06.1968 Sacramento (USA)



8:26,4 (1.) Sid Sink AAU Championships 26.06.1971 Eugene (USA)
AR

8:23,2 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Brown Tom Black Classic 11.05.1974 Knoxville (USA)
AR

8:22,54 (2.) George Malley AAU Championships 11.06.1977 Westwood (USA)
AR

8:21,55 (3.) Henry Dinwoody Marsh Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1977 Stockholm
AR

8:15,68 (1.) Henry Dinwoody Marsh Olympic Trials 28.06.1980 Eugene (USA)
AR

8:12,37 (1.) Henry Dinwoody Marsh ISTAF 17.08.1983 Berlin, West
AR

8:09,17 (1.) Henry Dinwoody Marsh Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 28.08.1985 Koblenz (FRG)
AR

8:08,82 (5.) Daniel Lincoln Golden Gala / Golden League 14.07.2006 Roma, SO
AR

8:06,81 (3.) Evan Reese Jager Herculis / Diamond League 20.07.2012 Monaco
AR





































New York, MH = Mott Haven



New York, PG = Polo Grounds



(1) Mebrahtom Keflezighi was born in Eritrea where he lived until the age of 12



(2) Bernard Lagat was born in Kenya
















(1) 1.25 mile time converted (x 0.9942)